Enrichment Timetable

Enrichment Timetable: January – April

  • Monday
    • Aquinas Cheerleading Club

      Starts Monday 21st February then every other Monday after 3:30-5pm

      How to get Top Marks

      4-5pm – G3 – Student led

      AQ Magazine

      4pm – F42 – Jack Tomlinson, Samantha Quinn and Jim Temple

      CAFOD

      3:15pm – G3 – Anna Taylor

      3D Design

      10:45-12:15 – G12 – Sylvia Niknejad

      Basketball

      4-5pm Sports hall – Ric MacDonald

      Running club

      3-4pm – Outside sports hall – Zoe Hancock

      Aquinas Medics

      Anna Knowles – Runs all year virtually

      Mock Trials

      G14 – 4pm – Emma Broadhurst

      Ski School Chillfactor – Starts 21st February – 3:30-5:30pm

      Tomorrow’s Engineers

      Starts w/c 21st Feb email marina.bowden@aquinas.ac.uk to reserve your place

  • Tuesday
    • Sewing

      10:45-12:15 – G7 – Dot Craig

      Knitting and Crocheting Club

      4-5pm – G3 – Student led

      Tomorrow’s Teachers

      2:15pm – G4 – Nina Peplow

      Biology Olympiad

      Pierre Villechenoux

      Student Council

      Meeting 4-4:30pm – G4

      Careers: IDEA and Apprenticeship club careers area

      John Morrison/Louise Wilson

  • Wednesday
    • Aquinas Citizens

      4-5pm – F73 – Luke Watson

      Debating Society

      1:45-2:30 – G3 – Anna Taylor

      Commercial Dance

      Starts Wednesday 23rd February 4-5pm with Laura Stark email Kelley.dawson@aquinas.ac.uk to reserve a place

      Social Wise

      3-4pm – F35 – Milli Evans – See https://www.aquinas.ac.uk/student-life/challenge-yourself/for more details.

      Cooking Club

      2:30-4pm – Pathways Kitchen – Email Karen Hooten to book your place.

      Eco Committee

      3:30-4:30pm – Room TBC – Emma Howat

      Film Club

      4pm – F45 – Tom Dixon

      India Project

      4-5pm – Canteen – Priya Bradshaw/Nina Peplow

      Young Enterprise

      3:30-4:30pm – F62 – Matthew Lister

  • Thursday
    • Japanese Culture

      1pm- 1:40pm – G22 – Yoko Nasaani

      Community Ambassador (SVP)

      Meeting every 2 weeks – F34 or join google classroom. Email Diane.greenidege@aquinas.ac.uk for more information

      Share Game

      Break 10:50-11:10 – F63 – Nina Peplow

      Pilates

      3:30-4:30pm – Dance Studio – Diane Coombes

      Healthcare Group

      2:30-3:30pm U6 F77 – 3:30-4:15pm L6 G2 – Sarah Harris

      Challenging Discrimination

      G7 – Student led – 12:55-1:35pm

      Netball

      Sports hall – Carrie Ferris

      Christian Union

      1pm – G6

      Choir

      1pm – F37 – Claire Dixon

      Maths Challenge

      S102 – 3:30-4:30 – Alice Bell

      Driving Theory

      1:40pm – G2 – Michael Walmsley

  • Friday
    • Chess Club

      1-2:50pm – S90 – Steven Taylor

      Share Game

      Break 10:50-11:10 – F63 – Nina Peplow

      College Musical

      Times TBC – Email rick.harris@aquinas.ac.uk for more information.