Skip navigation Search

Enrichment Timetable

Skip to sub-navigation

Enrichment Timetable: September – December 2022

  • Monday
    • Prayer sessions

      8:40-8:50am – Chapel – Laeticia Sibeh

      AQ Magazine (fortnightly meetings)

      4-5pm – F42 – Jack Tomlinson/Jim Temple

      Grade 5 Theory Music

      12:15 – F37 – Claire Dixon

      Tabletop Gaming

      12:30-2:30 – S95 – Dan Slobodian

      Basketball

      4pm-5pm – Sports Hall – Ric McDonald

      Legal Enrichment: Mock Bar

      4:10-5:10pm – G14 – Adam Hall

      Running Club

      3:15pm-4pm – Meet outside sports Hall – Zoe Hancock

      Students in Partnership Volunteer programme

      See Thom Greensill in Pathways department for more information

      Cheerleading

      4:15-5:15pm – Starts Monday 3rd October – Every Monday – Dance Studio – Ellie Ross

  • Tuesday
    • Sewing

      12:15-1:15 – G7 – Dot Craig and Kate Clitheroe

      Student Chaplains

      11am – Chaplaincy Office – Laeticia Sibeh

      Euroweek

      See/email Del Marks, Judy Bartlett for information

      IDEA

      Qualification see – John Morrison in careers for information

      Student Council

      Meetings TBC – See Andy Bailey for more information

      D & D club

      4pm – G3

      Aquinas Medics

      See Anna Knowles for details

      D of E Gold Direct

      See Hayley Pell for details

  • Wednesday
    • Business and Finance enrichment; Share Game

      4pm – F56

      Dave Fowell

      Teen Yoga – (mindfulness and relaxation) – Starting w/c 7th November for 6 weeks – Email kelley.dawson to sign up

      Ski School for beginners

      Ski or snowboard – Starting after Oct half term sign up with – Kelley Dawson

      Football fixtures

      Girls and boys football – Sports Hall – PE staff

      India Project

      4-5pm – Canteen – Priya Bradshaw

      Aquinas Citizens

      4pm-5pm – F73 – Luke Watson

      Fitness suite

      Sports Hall see PE staff for details

      Disney Showcase

      4pm-5:30pm- Rehearsals Start Wednesday 28th September – Lecture Theatre – Carly Horan

      Indoor Climbing Enrichment

      2:30-4pm – see/email Kelley Dawson

      Sign Language

      4-5pm – G3 – Starts after half term – 9th Nov

      Refugee volunteering

      1:45-3:00pm

      Craft Making

      3pm-3:45pm – Cafe area – Hannah Dixon

  • Thursday
    • Healthcare Group

      L6 3pm-3:30pm – G3 – U6 3:30-4:15pm – G3 – Sarah Harris

      Tabletop Gaming

      2:30-4pm – S95 – Dan Slobodian

      Japanese Newspaper Club

      2:30pm – Gillian Hall

      AQ photography Improvers

      1:45-2:30pm – G9 (starts 22nd Sept) – Grainne Williams

      Stress Less Yoga

      3:30 – 4:15pm – Dance studio – Kelley Dawson (starts 22nd Sept – October )

      Film Club

      2:30pm – F45 – Tom Dixon

      CAFOD

      1:45-2:30pm – G6 – Zoe Hancock

      Young Enterprise

      4pm – F57 – Hatty Ruddick and Kee McIntosh

      Netball Training sessions

      4pm-5pm – Sports Hall – Carrie Ferris

      Stress-Less Yoga

      4–5pm – Dance studio – Starts after October half term sign up Kelley Dawson

      Rock, Band and Jam

      3:15pm – F37 – Harry Richardson

      Sign Language

      4-5pm – Starts after October half term every Thursday for 6 weeks – G3

      Rugby

      Sports Hall – Mark Amos

  • Friday
    • Chess Club

      12:30-2:30 – S90 – Steven Taylor

      Choir

      12:15 – F47 – Claire Dixon

      3-D Design

      12:15-1:45pm – G12 – Slyvia Niknejad

      Christian Union

      12:15-1pm – G6 – Zoe Hancock

      Maths Enrichment Group

      12:15-1pm – S102 – Alice Bell and Emma Agostini

      Driving Theory

      1pm-1:45pm – G2 – Michael Walmsley

      Illustration

      2:30-4pm – G9 – Vicki Ormiston

      Musical Theatre

      Student led musical September – December – Details to follow in bulletin. See Kelley Dawson for details